News Archive
Kevin Burk

Kevin Burk Given Department of Computer Science Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Diba Mirza

Diba Mirza Given College of Engineering Outstanding Faculty Award for Computer Science

Aryaman (Arvan) Das & Yuan Yao

Aryaman (Arvan) Das & Yuan Yao recognized for Distinction in the Major - Capstone Track

Lise Getoor

Lise Getoor (CS Dept Professor & Director of the Data, Discovery and Decisions (D3) Data Science Research Center at the University of California, Santa Cruz) Given Distinguished Alumnus Award - Undergraduate Student

Prince Wang

Prince Wang given Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Hyun-Bum (Danny) Cho

Hyun-Bum (Danny) Cho selected as College of Engineering Outstanding Senior

Margaret Schmit

Margaret Schmit given College of Engineering Hynes-Wood Award

Ph.D. Student, Chad Spensky,

Ph.D. Student, Chad Spensky, Presents First Place Pitch for the 2019 TMP New Venture Competition

Lingqi Yan

Lingqi Yan Given Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award from ACM SIGGRAPH

Mariya Zheleva

Mariya Zheleva given NSF Career Award

Mariya Zheleva

Mariya Zheleva given University of Albany Presidential Award for Exemplary Community Engagement

Greta Carl-Halle, Business Officer

Business Officer Greta Carl-Halle Presented Kevin McCauley Outstanding Staff Award

Lingqi Yan

Lingqi Yan Received Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award at ACM SIGGRAPH 2019

Yu-Xiang Wang

Yu-Xiang Wang Received AISTATS Notable Paper Award

Arpit Gupta

Arpit Gupta Given Honorable mention at ACM SIGCOMM Doctoral Dissertation Awards

Tim Sherwood

Tim Sherwood & ArchLab Paper Receives Best Paper Award at the 24th ACM International Conference on ASPLOS

Michael Amalfitano, Jake Guida, Artem Jivotovski, Cole Margerum, Isaac Zinman

1st Place Capstone - DROP TABLE TEAMS - Michael Amalfitano, Jake Guida, Artem Jivotovski, Cole Margerum, Isaac Zinman

Tevfik Bultan, Brian Humphreys, Andrew Mark Laux, Siddharth Malik, Ram Malyala, & David Roster

2nd Place Capstone - High Voltage Society - Brian Humphreys, Andrew Mark Laux, Siddharth Malik, Ram Malyala, & David Roster

Tevfik Bultan, Aryaman (Arvan) Das, Etgar (Eric) Freilafert, Sung (Sam) Kim, Nikhil Patil, Yuyang (Ethan) Su

3rd Place Capstone - Pretty Little Leetcoders - Aryaman (Arvan) Das, Etgar (Eric) Freilafert, Sung (Sam) Kim, Nikhil Patil, Yuyang (Ethan) Su

Xia Zhou

Xia Zhou given SIGMOBILE RockStar Award

Tao Yang

Tao Yang Given Google Faculty Research Award

Chandra Krintz

Chandra Krintz Received PacBiz Awards: Central Coast Innovation Award for Technology (AppScale)

Christo Wilson

Christo Wilson Awarded Sloan Research Fellowship

Elizabeth Belding

Elizabeth Belding Named ACM Fellow

Saiph Savage

Saiph Savage named in MIT Technology Review’s Innovators Under 35 List in Latin America

PhD Student Semih Yavuz

PhD Student Semih Yavuz receives Best Paper Award at NeurIPS 2018 Workshop

Fish Wang

Fish Wang awarded DARPA CHESS program $11.7 million grant

Nevena Golubovic

Graduate Student Nevena Golubovic Named Peter J Frenkel Foundation Fellow 2018-2019

Wenhu Chen

Wenhu Chen & NLP Lab Receive Donation from Tencent AI Lab for work on “Cross-Lingual and Open-World Task-Oriented Dialogue Schema Induction and Generation"

Gianluca Stringhini

Gianluca Stringhini given Best Paper Award at IMC 2018

Linda Petzold

Linda Petzold GIven IEEE Sidney Fernbach Award

William Wang

William Wang Receives DARPA Young Faculty Award

Yu Feng

Yu Feng Given PLDI Distinguished Paper Award